Parker v. Agosto-Alicea, AGOSTO-ALICEA
[…] Plaintiffs-Appellants are civilian employees of the United States living in Puerto Rico. They sued the Secretary, Juan Agosto Alicea, alleging that the Commonwealth has illegally levied an income tax on their cost of living allowances (COLA) authorized by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5941. 1 The Secretary does not deny that plaintiff's COLAs have been taxed under the Puerto Rico Income Tax Code. The Secretary moved to dismiss on the grounds that the Butler Act, 48 U.S.C. Sec. 872, barred the district court from entertaining the suit. The district court agreed and dismissed the action. We affirm because of action taken by the Secretary subsequent to oral argument.

The pertinent part of the Butler Act is short: "No suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax imposed by the laws of Puerto Rico shall be maintained in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico." 48 U.S.C. Sec. 872. In United States Brewers Association, Inc. v.