Parker v. Agosto-Alicea, AGOSTO-ALICEA
[…] Perez, 592 F.2d 1212 (1st Cir.1979), we added a gloss to the words of the statute by approving the district court's approach which made an exception to the statute's absolute prohibition if no plain, speedy and efficient remedy was available in the courts of Puerto Rico. We noted that this judicially engrafted exception was akin to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1341, which provides: "The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." After some prodding by the district court, which retained jurisdiction, the availability of a remedy in the Commonwealth Courts was obtained under a ruling issued by the Superior Court of Puerto Rico.