Gallose v. Long Island R. Co.
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Gallose argues on appeal that the district court erred when it refused to submit the first claim to the jury based on Brookins's negligent conduct; further, he contends that the district court committed reversible error when it instructed the jury that, before the LIRR could be held liable under Gallose's second claim, it had to find both that Brookins's dog had vicious propensities and that the LIRR had knowledge of those propensities.

A. The Claim Based on Brookins's Negligence.

The FELA's main liability provision, 45 U.S.C. Sec. 51, states in relevant part:

Every common carrier by Railroad * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier * * * for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents or employees of such carrier * * *.

Thus, under the plain language of the statute, a "common carrier by Railroad" (the LIRR) is liable if one of its employees (Brookins) is negligent, and that conduct injures another of the railroad's employees (Gallose).