Italian Colors Rest. v. Becerra
[…] Expressions Hair Design v. Schneiderman (Expressions III ), ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S.Ct. 1144, 1147, 197 L.Ed.2d 442 (2017).

The federal surcharge ban expired in 1984. Several states, including California, then adopted surcharge bans of their own. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1748.1 ; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-2-212 ; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133ff ; Fla. Stat. § 501.0117 ; Kan. Stat. § 16a-2-403 ; Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 9-A, § 8-303(2) (repealed Sept. 27, 2011); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140D, § 28A ; N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 518 ; Okla. Stat. tit. 14a, § 2-211 ; Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 604A.0021.

California enacted its surcharge ban, codified at Civil Code Section 1748.1, in 1985. The law provides: "No retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means." Cal. Civ. Code § 1748.1(a). But the law permits a retailer to "offer discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a credit card, provided that the discount is offered to all prospective buyers." Id. Willful violators of the surcharge ban are liable for three times actual damages, as well as the cardholder's attorney's fees and costs in an action enforcing the ban. Id. § 1748.1(b). The stated purpose of Section 1748.1 is "to promote the effective operation of the free market and protect consumers from deceptive price increases for goods and services by prohibiting credit card surcharges and encouraging the availability of discounts by those retailers who wish to offer a lower price for goods and services" purchased by cash customers. Id. § 1748.1(e).

In addition to these statutory provisions, credit card companies also restricted surcharges by contract. Although under federal law...

To continue reading

Request your trial
47 cases
  • GEO Grp., Inc. v. Newsom
    • United States