United States v. McKibbon
[…] A. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-18-405(1)(a) criminalizes a broader range of conduct than U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b) encompasses

Comparing "the scope of the conduct covered by the elements of" an offense under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-18-405(1)(a) with § 4B1.2(b)'s definition of a "controlled substance offense," O'Connor, 874 F.3d at 1151, we conclude the state statute criminalizes a broader range of conduct than that included in § 4B1.2(b). Specifically, the state statute criminalizes all offers to sell a controlled substance, while U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b) does not encompass mere offers to sell a controlled substance.

Colorado Revised Statute § 18-18-405(1)(a), in pertinent part, makes it "unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, or to possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell or distribute, a controlled substance." Critically and relevant to the state statute's proscription against selling a controlled substance, Colorado defines "[s]ale" to "mean[ ] a barter, an exchange, or a gift, or an offer therefor." Id. § 18-18-403(1) (emphasis added); see also id. § 18-18-102(33) (emphasis added).