Pellicone v. New Castle Cnty., 329
[…] Nor do Sections 12.06.001C and D indicate that those subsections' limitations on NCC's maintenance authority, if they are limitations, extend to other articles of Chapter 12. Accordingly, there is no basis to read into Article 7 an implied limitation on NCC's authority to undertake necessary improvements to watercourses, drainage systems and stormwater management basins.16

The Flood Control Project Falls Within NCC's Eminent Domain Power

Turning to the second issue, we conclude that the plain language of title 9, section 1525(a) authorizes NCC to condemn Pellicone's property for purposes of implementing the Flood Control Project. Title 9, section 1525 provides that NCC may condemn property when it “deems it advisable to widen, straighten or alter the course of any part of any small run or creek in the County, such as ... Little Mill Creek....” 17 The Flood Control Project involves “widening” and “deepening” Little Mill Creek. It is undisputed that NCC may condemn Pellicone's land to “widen” Little Mill Creek. Therefore, the question is whether NCC may do so in order to “deepen” Little Mill Creek.