U.S. v. Hornsby, 95-40993
[…] Hornsby challenges his sentence on this and two other bases; we AFFIRM.

I.

On June 13, 1995, in Brookeland, Texas, Hornsby approached his former girlfriend and asked to speak to her. When she refused, Hornsby choked her until she was unconscious, placed her in her automobile, and took her to Louisiana, where he was apprehended.

Hornsby was indicted for kidnapping, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1201, and for interstate domestic violence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2261. In exchange for his plea of guilty to interstate domestic violence, the kidnapping charge was dismissed. A person commits the crime of interstate domestic violence by, inter alia, "caus[ing] a spouse or intimate partner to cross a State line ... by force, coercion, duress, or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct, intentionally commit[ting] a crime of violence and thereby caus[ing] bodily injury to the person's spouse or intimate partner". 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2).

At sentencing, the district court, over Hornsby's objections, applied the base offense level for kidnapping to the interstate domestic violence offense.