Eder Bros. v. WINE MERCHANTS OF CONN., No. 17382.
[…] We disagree that the statute confers such a right.

Whether the plaintiffs are statutorily aggrieved under the Liquor Control Act is a question of statutory interpretation. Carmel Hollow Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Bethlehem, 269 Conn. 120, 129, 848 A.2d 451 (2004). Our legislature recently has enacted General Statutes § 1-2z, which provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extra-textual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." In the present case, neither of the parties claim that the Liquor Control Act yields a plain and unambiguous answer to the question of whether it conveys a private right of action. Indeed, that act is silent with respect to that question.