C.J.L.G. v. Sessions
[…] Jennifer Woolard and Dr. Laurence Steinberg.

Before: Consuelo M. Callahan and John B. Owens, Circuit Judges, and David A. Faber,** District Judge.

Concurrence by Judge Owens

CALLAHAN, Circuit Judge:

"The right to counsel in immigration proceedings is rooted in the Due Process Clause [of the Fifth Amendment] and codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1362 and 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) [of the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101, et seq. ]."1 Biwot v. Gonzales , 403 F.3d 1094, 1098 (9th Cir. 2005). Sections 1362 and 1229a(b)(4)(A) set forth the scope and contours of this right, providing that the alien "shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel ... as [the alien] shall choose." 8 U.S.C. § 1362 ; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) (substantially the same); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.10(a)(1)(2).