Friends of Sierra R.R., Inc. v. I.C.C.
[…] California Association of the Physically Handicapped, Inc. v. FCC, 833 F.2d 1333, 1334 (9th Cir.1987); Provisioners Frozen Express, Inc. v. ICC, 536 F.2d 1303, 1305 (9th Cir.1976). Thus, we have no jurisdiction to review the original order.

Friends contends that, although we lack jurisdiction to review the original order, we nonetheless may review the ICC's denial of Friends's petition to reopen. The ICC's authority to reopen its prior actions arises from 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10327(g). Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S. at 277-78, 107 S.Ct. at 2365-66. 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10327(g) provides in part:

(g)(1) The Commission may, at any time on its own initiative because of material error, new evidence, or substantially changed circumstances--

(A) reopen a proceeding;

(B) grant rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of an action of the Commission; and

(C) change an action of the Commission.

An interested party may petition to reopen and reconsider an action of the Commission under this paragraph under regulations of the Commission.

When the Commission refuses to reopen a proceeding, we review only the lawfulness of the refusal. Locomotive Engineers, 482 U.S. at 278, 107 S.Ct. at 2365-66. Our oversight is very limited.