Yith v. Nielsen
[…] Gonzales , 497 F.3d 927, 933 (9th Cir. 2007) (noting transfer of authority).

A person seeking naturalization must file an application with the USCIS. A USCIS employee is designated to "conduct examinations upon applications for naturalization," including taking testimony, administering oaths, and requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b). After such an examination, the USCIS employee must "make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor." Id. § 1446(d). If the application for naturalization is denied following the USCIS employee's examination under § 1446, "the applicant may request a hearing before an immigration officer." Id. § 1447(a).