U.S. v. White, 89-1280
[…] U.S. v. White, 89-1280

Decision Date14 August 1989
Docket NumberNo. 89-1280,89-1280
Citation882 F.2d 250
PartiesUNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Phillip R. WHITE, Defendant-Appellant.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit

Linda Chapman, Asst. U.S. Atty., Indianapolis, Ind., for plaintiff-appellee.

David W. Mernitz, Colleen E. Tonn, Stark, Doninger, Mernitz & Smith, Indianapolis, Ind., for defendant-appellant.

Before POSNER and MANION, Circuit Judges, and ESCHBACH, Senior Circuit Judge.

POSNER, Circuit Judge.

Section 1014 of the federal criminal code provides so far as relevant to this case that "whoever knowingly makes any false statement ... for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of ... any bank the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation" shall be guilty of a felony. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1014. Phillip White was convicted of having violated this statute by making knowingly false statements to American Fletcher Leasing Corporation, a wholly owned subsidiary of American Fletcher National Bank, which is a bank whose deposits are insured by