Xitronix Corp. v. KLA-Tencor Corp.
[…] Id.

More recently, in Gunn , the Supreme Court held that a state law claim alleging legal malpractice in the handling of a patent case does not "aris[e] under" federal patent law for purposes of exclusive federal jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a). 568 U.S. at 258, 133 S.Ct. 1059. Like the language of our jurisdictional statute, § 1338(a) states that federal district courts "shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks." 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) ; compare § 1338(a), with § 1295(a) ("[T]he Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction ... of an appeal from a final decision of a district court ... in any civil action arising under ... any Act of Congress relating to patents or plant variety protection."). The state malpractice claim necessarily required application of patent law, creating a patent law "case within a case," and the patent issue was actually disputed by the parties.