O'Farrell v. Dep't of Def.
[…] J.A. 8. The MSPB, however, failed to assess what qualifies as "support" or as a "contingency operation" under the relevant statutory provisions. Therefore, we interpret § 6323(b) and § 101(a)(13) to determine the meaning of these respective terms, as well as whether these statutes require that the order calling the service member to active duty must identify the specific contingency operation.

We begin our statutory interpretation with the plain language of § 6323(b). See BedRoc Ltd. v. United States , 541 U.S. 176, 183, 124 S.Ct. 1587, 158 L.Ed.2d 338 (2004). As an initial matter, the statute requires that the service member "perform[ ] full-time military service as a result of a call or order to active duty in support of a contingency operation." 5 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added); it does not, however, specify the types of "support" that qualify. Therefore, we interpret "support" in accordance with its "ordinary, contemporary, common meaning," Sandifer v.