Citizens United v. Schneiderman
[…] We therefore affirm the dismissal of all claims except the due process claim, reverse the dismissal without prejudice of that claim, order that claim to be dismissed with prejudice, and remand for entry of a revised judgment.

BACKGROUND

Appellants are two non-profit organizations with nearly identical names that promote a common perspective through complementary organizational channels. Citizens United Foundation is exempted from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"), while Citizens United simpliciter is exempted under Section 501(c)(4). 26 U.S.C. §§ 501(c)(3), (c)(4). Under the IRC, donors to 501(c)(3)s1 like Citizens United can deduct their contributions, but their money cannot pay for an organization a "substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation" or which "participate[s] in, or intervene[s] in...any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office." 26 U.S.C. §§ 170(a), (c)(2), 501(c)(3).