Vickers v. Interstate Dodge, Inc.
[…] The general form requirements for disclosures required in a transaction of this type1 require that disclosures be made "clearly and conspicuously in writing." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a). The general rule for disclosures is that they must be grouped together and separated from other disclosures which may be required by state law. Id.; Palmucci v. GMAC, 618 F.Supp. 460 (D.C.Conn.1985). There are four exceptions to this rule. 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1). One is Section 226.18(n), which provides that "the creditor shall disclose... [t]he items required by Sec. 226.4(d) in order to exclude certain insurance premiums ... from the finance charge."