Vickers v. Interstate Dodge, Inc.
[…] Unless otherwise indicated, credit life and credit disability insurance coverage is for the term of this credit sale.

(Emphasis added.) A solid black line separates the Insurance section from the remainder of the Note.

Bobby and Casey contend that the Note violates the TILA because without Bobby's forged initials the credit life insurance premium should have been included in the finance charge but was not. Instead, the premium was included in the amount financed itemization. Specifically, Bobby and Casey urge that the requirements of 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d) were violated in this transaction. Section 226.4(d) provides that the credit life insurance premium:

[M]ay be excluded from the finance charge if the following conditions are met:

(i) The insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing.

(ii) The premium for the initial term of insurance coverage is disclosed....

(iii) The consumer signs or initials an affirmative written request for the insurance after receiving the disclosures specified in this paragraph....

Bobby and Casey completed an application for credit life insurance, which was included in the documentation they had to complete for the purchase of the truck.