Byrne v. C.I.R., 89-1115
[…] The Commissioner of Internal Revenue assessed a deficiency in Byrne's 1981 income tax of $5,561, a figure which was primarily based on the fact that Byrne did not report the $20,000 settlement as income. 1

Byrne petitioned the Tax Court for relief from the Commissioner's notice of deficiency. That Court, after considering stipulated facts and various exhibits, held that one-half, or $10,000 of the $20,000 settlement was excludable from Byrne's income pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Sec. 104(a)(2), which excludes from gross income "the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness." See 90 T.C. at 1011. Byrne appeals the Tax Court's decision, contending that the entire settlement is excludable pursuant to section 104(a)(2). We have jurisdiction over her appeal pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7482(a).

II.

We recently had occasion to review the section 104(a)(2) exclusion in the case of Bent v. Commissioner, 835 F.2d 67 (3d Cir.1987). Judge Maris succinctly summarized this provision as follows:

It is true that section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides that, except as otherwise provided in the Code, gross income includes "all income from whatever source derived." The taxpayer, however, relies on section 104(a)(2) of the Code which provides that, with exceptions not here relevant, "gross income does not include ... (2) the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries or sickness ..." The Treasury Regulations on Income Tax provide in section 1.104-1(c) (26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.104-1(c)) that "The term 'damages received (whether by suit or agreement)' means an amount received (other than workmen's compensation) through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or tort