U.S. ex rel. Citizen Band Potawatomi Indian Tribe of Oklahoma v. Enterprise Management Consultants, Inc.
[…] EMCI originally operated a bingo game on Tribal land under a management agreement executed in 1982. In 1984, EMCI sued the Tribe to enjoin it from interfering with EMCI's performance under the 1982 contract. In 1985, while that action was being pursued in district court, the parties entered into a second management agreement and EMCI dismissed its suit with prejudice.

The Tribe subsequently filed the instant action. The Tribe alleged that the contracts are, and always have been, null and void because they were not approved under 25 U.S.C. Sec. 81 (1982), which governs all agreements "made by any person with any tribe of Indians ... for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value, in present or in prospective, or for the granting or procuring any privilege to him, or any other person in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands." Id. Section 81 requires that any agreement to which it pertains must "bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it." Id. Section 81 further provides:

"All contracts or agreements made in violation of this section shall be null and void, and all money or other thing of value paid to any person by any Indian or tribe, or any one else, for or on his or their behalf, on account of such services, in excess of the amount approved by the Commissioner and Secretary for such services, may be recovered by suit in the name of the United States in any court of the United States, regardless of the amount in controversy; and one-half thereof shall be paid to the person suing for the same, and the other half shall be paid into the Treasury for the use of the Indian or tribe by or for whom it was so paid."

Id. The Tribe sought an accounting of money obtained by virtue of the management agreements, as well as rent allegedly due under a business lease between the parties which had been approved by the Secretary.