State v. Grube
[…] Grube asserts there was substantial evidence presented at trial to support giving the jury the instructions on the lesser included offenses. Specifically, there was evidence the curtain over the window was closed at the time of the murder; there was evidence Amy had moved the furniture around in her room; and, there was testimony by Johnna Sans that Grube told her whoever shot Amy did so by accident. Grube asserts this evidence indicates that the murder may have been literally a "shot in the dark," with the murderer lacking a specific intent to kill.

Idaho Code § 19-2132(b) provides:

(b) The court shall instruct the jury with respect to a lesser included offense if:

(1) Either party requests such an instruction; and

(2) There is a reasonable view of the evidence presented in the case that would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser included offense but did not commit the greater offense.

In determining when the district court must give the jury an instruction on a lesser included offense, we have stated:

When a district court is requested to give an instruction on a lesser included offense, it must look to all of the evidence presented State v. Thomasson, 122 Idaho 172, 175, 832 P.2d 743, 746 (1992).

[126 Idaho 381] at the trial to determine if there is a reasonable view of the evidence to support the requested instruction. (Citations omitted). Once the district court makes this discretionary determination, it must then look to the language of the proposed instruction and determine whether it is an erroneous statement of law or adequately covered by other instructions. (Citations omitted).

There is no doubt that voluntary and involuntary manslaughter are lesser included offenses of first-degree murder, the crime charged by the State. State v. Atwood, 105 Idaho 315, 318-19, 669 P.2d 204, 207-08 (Ct.App.1983). Thus, we must determine whether the district court abused its discretion in determining that a reasonable view of the evidence did not support the requested instruction of voluntary or involuntary manslaughter.