Ass'n Des Éleveurs De Canards Et D'Oies Du Que. v. Harris, Case No. 2:12–cv–5735–SVW–RZ.
[…] See (SAC ¶¶ 44, 80.)

California Health and Safety Code § 25982 was enacted as part of a statutory

79 F.Supp.3d 1139

scheme aimed at the practice of force feeding birds. Section 25981, which is not at issue in this case, prohibits force feeding a bird for the purpose of enlarging its liver. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25981. Section 25982 reinforces this ban by prohibiting the sale in California of products that are “the result of force feeding a bird for the purpose of enlarging the bird's liver beyond normal size.”2 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25982. Section 25980(b) defines “force feeding” as “a process that causes the bird to consume more food than a typical bird of the same species would consume voluntarily.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25980. It states that “[f]orce feeding methods include, but are not limited to, delivering feed through a tube or other device inserted into the bird's esophagus.” (Id. )

Plaintiffs assert that § 25982 has caused them to lose millions of dollars worth of foie gras product sales in California.