TEAMSTERS, CHAUF. & HELPERS, LOC. 764 v. Greenawalt
[…] What is less clear is the basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction over a section 501(a) action filed by the union. In our prior opinion, we reviewed three possible bases for such jurisdiction: 1) LMDRA section 501(b); 2) section 301 of the National Labor Relations Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 185; and 3) section 501(b) in conjunction with the general grant of jurisdiction conferred by 28 U.S.C. § 1337.

Rejecting the first two as jurisdictional bases for various reasons, we concluded that section 501(b) of LMRDA, in conjunction with section 1337, does, in fact, permit the union to maintain this action in federal court.

Section 1337 confers on federal district courts "original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce." 28 U.S.C. § 1337. With one exception not relevant here, there is no jurisdictional amount. LMRDA has been held to be "an `act of Congress regulating commerce' within the meaning of § 1337,'" such that suits arising under it can be brought in federal court.