INTERNATIONAL L. & W. UNION v. Hawaiian Pineapple Co.
[…] The concession was principally higher wages for the longshoremen who, we take it, remained non-union.

Earnestly, Pineapple appeals from the judgment which permitted the individuals to escape liability and International and Local cross-appeal, seeking relief here from the judgment against them. For reasons hereafter stated, the judgment rendered below will be affirmed as to all parties before this court.

Section 303 of the 1947 Labor-Management Relations Act is found as 29 U. S.C.A. § 187. So far as pertinent, it reads as follows:

"§ 187. Boycotts and other unlawful combinations; right to sue; jurisdiction; limitations; damages
"(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purposes of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in, or to induce or encourage the employees of any employer to engage in, a strike or a concerted refusal in the course of their employment to use, manufacture, process, transport, or otherwise handle or work on any goods, articles, materials, or commodities or to perform any services, where an