Securities & Exchange Commission v. Torr
[…] Linn v. United States, 234 F. 543 (C.C.A.7); Wine v. United States, 260 F. 911 (C.C.A.8); Cowl v. United States, 35 F.(2d) 794 (C.C.A.8). Similarly, we know that under the act denouncing a conspiracy to defraud the United States, the United States may be "defrauded" without suffering loss of money or property. Haas v. Henkel, 216 U.S. 462, 30 S.Ct. 249, 54 L.Ed. 569, 17 Ann. Cas. 1112.

There has been a violation of section 17 (a) of the 1933 act.

2. The Securities Exchange Act of 1934, in section 9 (a), 15 U.S.C.A. § 78i (a), provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of any facility of any national securities exchange, * * *

"(2) To effect, alone or with one or more other persons, a series of transactions in any security registered on a national securities exchange creating actual or apparent active trading in such security or raising or depressing the price of such security, for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others."

The words used by Congress in this subsection are criticized as too vague to be understood and as so broad as to render unlawful the ordinary conduct of a person desirous of selling securities owned by him. The meaning, however, is tolerably clear and the effect not as broad as claimed.