Mid Continent Steel & Wire, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. at 14. For the reasons set forth below, Mid Continent's claims are without merit.

A. Background

In an antidumping investigation, Commerce must determine either an export price or a constructed export price for the subject merchandise. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35). Generally, the export price is the price of the subject merchandise when sold to an "unaffiliated purchaser in the United States." Id. § 1677a(a). When an exporter sells the merchandise to a U.S. purchaser with which it is affiliated, Commerce typically determines a constructed export price for the merchandise. Id. § 1677a(a), (b). Mid Continent argues that Oman Fasteners and the customer are affiliated, making it necessary to construct an export price.

Section 1677(33) defines "affiliated persons" as, in relevant part, "[a]ny person who controls any other person and such other person." § 1677(33)(G). Section 1677(33) explains that "a person shall be considered to control another person if the person is legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the other person." The Statement of Administrative Action accompanying the Uruguay Round Agreements Act ("SAA") provides that "[a] company may be in a position to exercise restraint or direction ... through corporate or family groupings, franchises or joint venture agreements, debt financing, or close supplier