Mid Continent Steel & Wire, Inc. v. United States
[…] BACKGROUND

In June of 2014, Commerce initiated an antidumping duty investigation on steel nails from the Sultanate of Oman ("Oman"). Certain Steel Nails From India, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, the Sultanate of Oman, Taiwan, the Republic of Turkey, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam , 79 Fed. Reg. 36,019 (Dep't Commerce June 25, 2014) (initiation). Commerce selected Oman Fasteners as the mandatory respondent. Antidumping Duty Investigation of Certain Nails from the Sultanate of Oman Resp't Selection, P.R. 51 (July 29, 2014).

Under 19 U.S.C. § 1673, antidumping duties are "equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the [subject] merchandise." Section 1677a defines "export price" and "constructed export price." The "export price" is the price the producer or exporter charges to an "unaffiliated purchaser" either within or for exportation to the United States.