Mid Continent Steel & Wire, Inc. v. United States
[…] SAA, H.R. Doc. No. 103–316, vol. 1, at 838 (1994). Commerce incorporated this guidance from the SAA in its regulations, which direct the agency to consider "[c]orporate or family groupings; franchise or joint venture agreements; debt financing; and close supplier relationships" when assessing control. 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(3). The regulation stipulates that the agency cannot "find that control exists on the basis of these factors unless the relationship has the potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject merchandise or foreign like product." Id. In addition, Commerce "will consider the temporal aspect of a relationship in determining whether control exists; normally, temporary...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Zhejiang Mach. Import & Export Corp. v. United States
    • United States