Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railway Company v. McClelland
[…] Before TUTTLE, Chief Judge, COLEMAN, Circuit Judge, and HUNTER, District Judge.

TUTTLE, Chief Judge:

This appeal from a verdict and judgment in favor of this former railroad employee for injuries by which he suffered from contact dermatitis resulting from his exposure to hot engines and the surrounding conditions, is based primarily upon the failure of the trial court to submit to the jury the issue upon which the trial court could determine when the cause of action "accrued." The suit was filed under the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 51 et seq.

Title 45 Section 56, U.S.C.A., states: "No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued." It is clear that compliance with the statute of limitations provided by the FELA is a condition precedent to an injured employee's recovery under the Act, Carpenter v. Erie R. Co., 3 Cir., 132 F.2d 362; American R. Co. of Porto Rico v.