Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Although the petitioners may challenge that finding in the future, they do not challenge it here, and we do not consider it further.

The petitioners argue next that EPA should not have relied on a "generic" "presumptive BART" for modeling its comparison to CSAPR but should have determined BART for each individual source, using the five-factor analysis that states must use when they make BART determinations for a source once it has been determined to be "BART-eligible" (the term used in this field for sources subject to BART). See UARG I , 471 F.3d at 1335–36 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(1)(ii) ).

A BART benchmark for purposes of calculating better-than-BART is usually based on "a determination of BART for each source subject to BART and covered by the [BART] alternative program." 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(C). But when the alternative "has been designed to meet a requirement other than BART"—such as CSAPR’s sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxide emissions cap and trading program—then EPA or a state "may determine the [BART benchmark] based on both source-specific and category-wide information , as appropriate." Id. (emphasis added). EPA’s presumptive BART is one type of category-wide information.