J&K Deli v. United States
[…] A retail food store is

an establishment, house-to-house trade route, or online entity that sells food for home preparation and consumption and—
(A) offers for sale, on a continuous basis, a variety of at least 7 foods in each of the 4 categories of staple foods specified in subsection (q)(1), including perishable foods in at least 3 of the categories; or
(B) has over 50 percent of the total sales of the establishment or route in staple foods[.]1

7 U.S.C. § 2012(o)(1)(A)-(B). To make the determination, FNS relies on information obtained by "visual inspection, sales records, purchase records, counting of stockkeeping units, or other inventory or accounting recordkeeping methods that are customary or reasonable in the retail food industry." Id. at § 2012(o)(1)(B); 7 C.F.R. § 278.1(b)(1)(i)(B).

Once approved, SNAP retailers are responsible for maintaining eligibility in the program.