H. Heller & Co., Inc. v. Novacor Chemicals Ltd.
[…] See, e.g., Arrowsmith v. United Press Int'l, 320 F.2d 219, 223 (2d Cir.1963). New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") §§ 301 and 302 set forth the bases upon which New York courts may assert jurisdiction over a nonresident foreign corporation. Plaintiff does not dispute Novacor's assertion that CPLR § 302 is inapplicable to this case.1 Therefore, plaintiff must show that Novacor was "doing business" within the meaning of CPLR § 301 in order to make out a prima facie case of personal jurisdiction over the defendant.

1. CPLR § 301: "Doing Business"

CPLR § 301 states that "a court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." With respect to foreign corporations § 301 preserves the case law existing prior to its enactment, which provided that a corporation is "doing business" and is therefore "present" in New York and subject to personal jurisdiction with respect to any cause of action, related or unrelated to the