Mike Silverman & Assoc. v. Drai
[…] Moreover, nothing in the record indicates that plaintiff ever represented at oral argument or elsewhere that all defendants were before the state court. Thus, following Goodman and Solorzano, this Court concludes that plaintiff's At-Issue Memorandum, filed June 14, 1982, did not sever plaintiff's claims against the Doe defendants, and therefore could not form the basis for removal of this action.4

II. California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 583.210.

Neither party briefed the implications of California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 583.210 on the removability of this case. This statute, however, appears dispositive of the issue presented.

Section 583.210(a) states in pertinent part: "The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant." This statute "applies to any defendant sued by a fictitious name from the time the complaint is filed." Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Section 583.210 legislative committee comment (West Supp.1987); Brennan v. Lermer Corp., 626 F.Supp. 926, 934 (N.D.Cal.1986); see also Lesko v.