Mike Silverman & Assoc. v. Drai
[…] This statute "applies to any defendant sued by a fictitious name from the time the complaint is filed." Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Section 583.210 legislative committee comment (West Supp.1987); Brennan v. Lermer Corp., 626 F.Supp. 926, 934 (N.D.Cal.1986); see also Lesko v. Superior Court, 127 Cal.App.3d 476, 481-82, 179 Cal.Rptr. 595 (1982); Warren v. A.T. & S.F.Ry.Co., 19 Cal.App.3d 24, 38, 96 Cal.Rptr. 317 (1971).5 Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 583.250 provides in relevant part that if service is not made within the time provided in Section 583.210(a), "the action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action."

Thus, under California law, a plaintiff's failure to identify and serve fictitious defendants within three years of the date the complaint is filed bars any later action against those defendants.