Waterman, Largen & Co. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff sold the stock in question in 1961, and on its income tax return for such calendar year reported the loss, amounting to $75,000, as a capital loss. However, in 1963 it filed timely claims for refund claiming a deduction as an ordinary loss in 1961 and a net operating loss carryover deduction for 1962. The claim not having been allowed, this suit followed.

In Booth Newspapers, Inc. v. United States, 303 F.2d 916, 157 Ct.Cl. 886 (1962), this court enunciated the basic principles governing cases such as these. It pointed out that although section 1221 of the Code defines the term "capital asset" as "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business)," (with certain exclusions, such as inventory)5 and that "as a general proposition * * * capital stock does constitute `property' and, aside from stock sold by dealers in the usual course of their business, does not fall within any of the express exclusions of section 1221," so that a stock