F. & M. SKIRT CO. v. A. Wimpfheimer & Bro., 7347.
[…] Citing Superior Court Rules, 1932 Annotated, Rule 36 note, the defendant then states that the construction of the rules with respect to discovery should be governed by the law of this Commonwealth in so far as applicable law exists, and cites Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188, 114 A.L.R. 1487.

To put it mildly, I doubt the applicability of the Tompkins Case to the procedural question here involved. Moreover, under the state practice the discovery of witnesses may be obtained by interrogatories. General Laws (Ter.Ed.) Chapter 231, Section 63, provides that the party interrogated need not "disclose the names of witnesses, except that the court may compel the party interrogated to disclose the names of witnesses and their addresses if justice seems to require it, upon such terms and conditions as the court deems expedient." The question here involved really is not whether a party should be compelled to furnish the names of ordinary witnesses. Even in such a case, to say the least, the court has discretionary power to direct such disclosure.