Johnson & Johnson v. WL Gore & Assoc., Inc., Civ. A. No. 4334.
[…] ("3M"), in St. Paul, Minnesota in January, 1957. Youngquist allegedly subsequently disclosed the idea to Charles Carr, also of du Pont, in the spring of 1957. Carr in turn is alleged to have disclosed the idea to various employees of J & J, including James Chesnut, prior to March 19, 1958, which has been admitted to be the date of alleged conception of Chesnut and Singalewitch. Pre-Trial Order, Admitted Facts ¶ 43; Tr. 247, 249-253, 303, 444.

35 U.S.C. § 102(f) provides that:

"A person shall be entitled to a patent unless — . . .
(f) he did not himself invent the subject matter sought to be patented . . .."

To establish the defense of derivation under § 102(f), the defendant must prove both that the invention was previously conceived by another person, and that the complete conception was communicated to the party charged with derivation. Agawam Co. v.