Crisman v. Peoria & Pekin Union Ry. Co., 92-1164.
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 1356, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986). When considering a motion for summary judgment, this Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Biddle v. Martin, 992 F.2d 673, 675 (7th Cir.1993).

Third-party defendants GERSCO and PLM filed motions for summary judgment based on the statute of repose contained in the Illinois product liability statute. 735 ILCS 5/13-213(b). Section 5/13-213(b) provides in relevant part:

Subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) no product liability action based upon the doctrine of strict liability in tort shall be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of the first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer or other non-seller, whichever period expires earlier, of any product unit that is claimed to have injured or damaged the plaintiff ...

GERSCO and PLM contend that since the Railroad Car was first leased in April 1978, then any action based on strict liability in tort brought after April 1990 is barred.

Initially, P & PU argues that GERSCO and PLM have not established the date when the statute of repose began to run. Although it is undisputed that plaintiff Crisman filed his lawsuit against P & PU more than twelve years after the first lease of the Railroad Car, P & PU contends that GERSCO and PLM must also prove that none of the exceptions of the statute of repose apply. P & PU relies on Section 5/13-213(c) which provides in part:

No product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort to recover for injury or damage claimed to have resulted from an alteration, modification or change of the product unit subsequent to the date of the first sale, lease or delivery of possession of the product unit to its initial user, consumer or other non-seller shall be limited or barred by subsection (b) hereof if:
(2) the action commenced within the applicable limitation period and, in any event, within 10 years from the date such alteration, modification or change was made ... 735 ILCS 5/13-213(c)(2).

P & PU argues that GERSCO and PLM have not established that the big link was original equipment installed at the initial time of manufacture of the car, as opposed to a replacement component added later.

This Court finds that GERSCO and PLM have met their burden and are entitled to summary judgment. GERSCO and PLM have submitted an affidavit demonstrating that the Railroad Car was leased to its first user in April 1978. Plaintiff Crisman filed his lawsuit in April 1992. P & PU does not dispute these facts. According to P & PU's logic, GERSCO and PLM must prove the date on which the Railroad Car was leased to its initial user and that the big link at issue was not an alteration, modification or change of the original equipment. This Court disagrees.

Section 13-213(c) is an exception to Section 13-213(b). Since the statute of repose is an affirmative defense, GERSCO and PLM clearly have the burden of proving it. Delnick v. Outboard Marine Corp., 197 Ill.