US v. McDonald & Eide, Inc.
[…] (Id. at Exs. M-Q.) The claims for the 1979, 1980, and 1981 tax years were never acted on by the IRS, but for reasons not apparent to the Government, refund checks for the entire amount of taxes paid in 1982 and 1983 were generated and transmitted to Gunnip. The Government's claim seeks to recover the proceeds of these "erroneously" issued refund checks, whereas in the counterclaim, Gunnip seeks a refund of the taxes paid for 1979, 1980, and 1981.

III. ANALYSIS

If Gunnip is obligated to file returns and pay taxes on behalf of M & E, this obligation is imposed by Section 6012(b)(3) of the Code which states:

In a case where a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns.

The Government contends this provision clearly requires that Gunnip file tax returns and pay the taxes due.