Sound Marine & Machine Corp. v. Westchester County
[…] At the suggestion of the court, the case was reopened and continued for some days for the purpose of supplying testimony of that very character, but taking the proof in the most favorable light to the libelant, the sewer outlet is now at least 5' below water and M. L. W. and there is a rise and fall of the tide of about 6 feet in that part of the Harbor.

The Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of March 3, 1899 (title 33 U.S.C.A. § 401 et seq.) provides in part as follows: Section 10 (33 U.S.C.A. § 403). "The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is hereby prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War prior to beginning the same."