AJ Goodman & Son v. United Lacquer Mfg. Corp.
[…] But this section is limited to cases where a price in one part of the United States is lower than the price exacted by the seller in other parts of the United States. That does not apply to the situation here set forth, for there is here only one lot of lacquer which was to be delivered to the same warehouse whether sold directly to the state or sold to plaintiff for resale to the state.

However, Sec. 13a also makes it unlawful "to sell, or contract to sell, goods at unreasonably low prices for the purpose of destroying competition or eliminating a competitor." Plaintiff claims that the price of $1.75 at which defendant sold to the state was unreasonably low, for the purpose of eliminating plaintiff as a competitor.