Minot Federal Savings & Loan Assn. v. United States
[…] U.S.Code Cong. and Admin.News, p. 3455.

It is noted here that the above includes items such as buildings or other inherently permanent structures thereon (including items which are structural components of such buildings or structures). It is also noted from the above that office equipment, refrigerators, individual air-conditioning units, grocery counters, display racks and shelves, etc. generally constitute tangible personal property for the purposes of section 48 even though at least some such assets may be termed fixtures under local law. Treas. Reg. found in 26 CFR 1.48-1(c) defines tangible personal property as follows:

"(c) Definition of tangible personal property. If property is tangible personal property it may qualify as section 38 property irrespective of whether it is used as an integral part of an activity (or constitutes a research or storage facility used in connection with such activity) specified in paragraph (a) of this section. Local law shall not be controlling for purposes of determining whether property is or is not `tangible\' or `personal.\' Thus, the fact that under local law property is held to be personal property or tangible property shall not be controlling. Conversely, property may be personal property for purposes of the investment credit even though under local law the property is considered to be a fixture and therefore real property. For purposes of this section, the term `tangible personal property\' means any tangible property except land and improvements thereto, such as
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • Illinois Cereal Mills, Inc. v. C.I.R.
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (7th Circuit)
    • April 28, 1986
    ...that the "functionality test" has been generally rejected.