Nielson v. AT & T CORP.
[…] [¶ 8.] The trial court granted summary judgment for AT & T finding that the South Dakota Equine Activities Act (SDCL Ch 42-11) provided AT & T immunity against Nielson's claims. It found that AT & T, as "any other person" under SDCL 42-11-2, qualified for immunity from claims resulting from the "inherent risks" of equine activities under SDCL 42-11-1(6).
[¶ 9.] The South Dakota Equine Activities Act (SDCL Ch 42-11) became effective July 1, 1993, approximately six weeks before Karyn's death. SDCL 42-11-2 provides:
No equine activity sponsor, equine professional, doctor of veterinary medicine, or any other person, is liable for an injury to or the death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities.
(Emphasis added).
[¶ 10.] "Equine activity sponsor" is defined as: