Nielson v. AT & T CORP.
[…] (Emphasis added).
[¶ 10.] "Equine activity sponsor" is defined as:
any individual, group, club, partnership, or corporation, whether or not the sponsor is operating for profit or nonprofit, which sponsors, organizes, or provides the facilities for an equine activity, including pony clubs, 4-H clubs, hunt clubs, riding clubs, school and college-sponsored classes, programs and activities, therapeutic riding programs, and operators, instructors, and promoters of equine facilities, including stables, clubhouses, ponyride strings, fairs, and arenas at which the activity is held[.]
SDCL 42-11-1(4). "Equine professional" is defined as "any person engaged for compensation in instructing a participant or renting to a participant an equine for the purpose of riding, driving, racing or being a passenger upon the equine or engaged in renting equipment or tack to a participant[.]" SDCL 42-11-1(5).
[¶ 11.] SDCL 42-11-1(6) defines "inherent risks of equine activities" as:
[¶ 12.] SDCL 42-11-5 provides:
Each equine professional shall post and maintain the following sign:
WARNING