Iwan Ries & Co. v. City of Chi.
[…] Chicago Municipal Code § 3-49-30 (added Mar. 16, 2016).

¶ 4 Plaintiffs filed a verified complaint for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief on May 26, 2016, requesting the circuit court declare the ordinance unconstitutional pursuant to article VII, section 6(g), of the Illinois Constitution and to permanently enjoin its enforcement. Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 6 (g). Plaintiffs maintained that the City's home rule power to tax non-cigarette tobacco products was preempted by section 8-11-6a(2) of the Municipal Code ( 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a(2) (West 2016) ), which provides that "a home rule municipality that has not imposed a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products before July 1, 1993, shall not impose such a tax after that date." Plaintiffs alleged that the City could not impose this new tax on non-cigarette products because it had previously taxed only cigarettes (not non-cigarette products) before July 1, 1993.