In re Push & Pull Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Gray Farms, supra, involved a Chapter 11 corporate debtor farmer managed by an officer who was "relatively young and in good health." Gray Farms, at 708. Although not specifically recited in Chief Judge Steward's Findings of Fact, we assume with some certainty that Gray Farms was a closely held corporate farm debtor. The Decision concerned itself with Gray Farms' attempt to have its plan of reorganization confirmed. Within the "Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Supporting Order Conditionally Confirming Debtor's Plan of Reorganization," Chief Judge Steward says:

. . . Section 1141(d)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, "except as already provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan . . . discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of confirmation . . ." The debtor corporation, in the case at bar, does not come within any of the statutory exceptions to that subsection.