In re Push & Pull Enterprises, Inc.
[…] This court, therefore, will follow its usual practice of withholding discharge until full consummation of the plan by the debtor . . . This court refuses, as a matter of course, to allow such a compromise or extension to be effected without performance . . .
. . . The debtor in this case, albeit a corporate debtor, has the same material characteristics as an individual chapter 11 debtor. But, under the provisions of § 1141(d)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, only an individual debtor appears to be subjected to the nondischargeability provisions of § 523. "The confirmation of a plan does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt excepted from discharge under § 523 of this title." (Emphasis added in original).