In re T & T Parts Warehouse, Inc., Bankruptcy No. NG 83-02933
[…] Under the Model Interim Rule this would be a core bankruptcy matter as it involves the issue of whether a certain asset is an asset of the estate. But, I have difficulties with the second issue. If it is a related proceeding I can hear the proofs and make a report with recommendations to the district judges. Is this a related case? As the briefs are not clear on this issue and as I will be denying the motion to dismiss on the basis of the first issue, I will reserve any comment on the second issue for determination at the time of trial and upon submission of further briefs.

11 U.S.C. Section 553 provides in part:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided * * this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case, * *"

The right of set off as to bank deposits has been recognized on numerous occasions. McDaniel Nat. Bank v. Bridwell 74 F.2d 331 (8th Cir., 1934) But, the debts must be mutual.

"To be mutual, the debts must be in the same right and between the same parties standing in the same capacity.