FILIPINO AMERICAN VET. & DEP. ASS'N v. United States
[…] The case is now before the court on defendants' motion to dismiss and plaintiffs' motion for a partial summary judgment on the issue of constitutionality. The record consists of the Amended Complaint and an Agreed Statement of the Material Facts.

THE STATUTE

Title 38 U.S.C. § 107, provides (sub. (a)) that "service before July 1, 1946, in the organized military forces of the government of the Commonwealth of the Philippines while such forces were in the service of the Armed Forces of the United States pursuant to the military order of the President, dated July 26, 1941 . . . shall not be deemed to have been active military, naval or air service for the purposes of any law of the United States conferring rights, privileges, or benefits upon any person by reason of the service of such person or the service of any other person in the Armed Forces except benefits under "Chap. 11 (compensation for service-connected disability or death); except Sec. 412(a), Chap. 13 (compensation for dependents for service-connected disability or death); and Chap. 23 (burial benefits); also excepted were benefits under pre-1946 National Life Insurance contracts.