Parties TS & A MOTORS, LLC d/b/a Kia of Somersworth v. KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
[…] The court reasoned that adopting Somersworth's argument would mean requiring a manufacturer to terminate a franchise agreement at the first sign of breach, without providing a dealer with the opportunity to remedy the infraction, a construction the court found inconsistent with the statute's purpose "to protect dealers from oppressive conduct by manufacturers." This appeal followed.

II

The trial court's review of the Board's decision is governed by RSA 357-C:12, VII (2009). Mahindra & Mahindra v. Holloway Motor Cars of Manchester, 166 N.H. 740, 745, 103 A.3d 1170 (2014). Pursuant to this statute, all findings of fact by the Board "shall be prima facie lawful and reasonable." RSA 357-C:12, VII. "No additional evidence shall be heard or taken by the superior court on appeals from the board," and the "decision appealed from shall not be set aside or vacated except for errors of law." Id. Our review of the trial court's decision is similarly limited, and we will not overturn the trial court unless a legal error has been made.

Mahindra & Mahindra, 166 N.H. at 745, 103 A.3d 1170. In conducting our analysis, we review the trial court's statutory interpretation de novo.