Feuer v. Merck & Co.
[…] Div. 2010) ; however, that case pertained to a request for certain minutes of the board and executive committees.

Subsection four of N.J.S.A. 14A:5–28 must be read in the context of the preceding three subsections. See DiProspero, 183 N.J. at 492, 874 A.2d 1039 (stating that words and phrases must be read in context with related provisions). The first subsection requires corporations to maintain "books and records of account and minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, board and executive committee, if any," and its record of shareholders.

N.J.S.A. 14A:5–28(1). The next subsection entitles any shareholder to obtain a corporation's "balance sheet as at the end of the preceding fiscal year, and its profit and loss and surplus statement for such year." N.J.S.A. 14A:5–28(2). The third subsection defines inspection rights of shareholders who have held their shares for six months, or own five percent of the corporation's total shares. They are entitled, upon a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • City of Camden v.