Moreno v. Attorney Gen. of the U.S., 17-1974
[…] Jean-Louis v. Att'y Gen ., 582 F.3d 462, 471 (3d Cir. 2009) (citing Partyka , 417 F.3d at 411 ). After making this determination, we must then ask whether the identified conduct is morally turpitudinous, i.e. , whether it is "inherently base, vile, or depraved; contrary to the accepted rules of morality and the duties owed other persons, either individually or to society in general." Mehboob , 549 F.3d at 275 (citing Partyka , 417 F.3d at 413 ). If so, then a conviction under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6312(d) qualifies as a CIMT.3

Moreno's statute of conviction provides that a person is guilty of possessing child pornography if he or she "intentionally views or knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act...." 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6312(d). Moreno argues that the least culpable conduct hypothetically necessary to sustain a conviction under § 6312(d) is consensual "sexting" between an eighteen-year-old and a seventeen-year-old.4