John Thallon & Co., Inc. v. M & N MEAT COMPANY
[…] ARBITRATION CLAUSE

Petitioner's major contention is that under the Uniform Commercial Code, N.Y. § 2-207 (hereinafter § 2-207), its "contracts of sale" were definite and seasonable acceptances of respondent's oral purchase orders and that the arbitration clauses contained therein were additional terms which should be construed as having become part of the contracts. Respondent simply contends that the arbitration provisions were never agreed to, are material alterations of the agreement and as such do not become part of the contract.

Section 2-207 provides:

"(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional term are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract of sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act."

In the case at bar, the exchange of forms and other actions by the parties discussed herein clearly establish the existence of a contract under § 2-207 and that the arbitration clause contained in petitioner's "contract of sale" was an additional term therein. Just Born v.