Marcus v. AT & T CORP., 95 Civ. 9765 (MBM)
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 151 (1994). The Act applies to "all interstate and foreign communications by wire or radio." Id. § 152.
The Act requires common carriers such as AT & T to "file with the FCC and print and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all charges ... and showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges." 47 U.S.C. § 203(a) (1994); see MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. American Tel. & Tel. Co., 512 U.S. 218, ___, 114 S.Ct. 2223, 2231, 129 L.Ed.2d 182 (1994) ( ). Those schedules "shall contain such other information, and be printed in such form, and be posted and kept open for public inspection in such places, as the FCC may by regulation require," and are subject to FCC regulation and approval. Id. § 203(b). No carrier shall:
(1) charge, demand, collect or receive...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Infante v. Drug Enforcement Admin.