LAKE COUNTRY RAC. & ATH. CLUB v. VIL. OF HARTLAND
[…] Village of Slinger v. City of Hartford, 2002 WI App 187, ¶ 9, 256 Wis. 2d 859, 650 N.W.2d 81.

¶ 16. As noted, Lake Country contends that its status as a village taxpayer and property owner confers standing to prosecute this action. It argues that its rights, as well as those of other residents and taxpayers of the Village, are directly affected by the enactment of the zoning ordinances at issue and the creation and operation of TID No. 2. In support, Lake Country relies on Town of Eagle and WIS. STAT. § 806.04, the uniform declaratory judgments act.

¶ 17 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.04(2), provides in relevant part:

Any person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Voters With Facts v. City of Eau Claire
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • May 31, 2017
    ...Hart v.