State v. Rice
[…] Ashford's reliance on § 29–3905 is misplaced. Section 29–3905 applies to

295 Neb. 246

appointed counsel for a "felony defendant" and should be read in connection with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29–3903 (Reissue 2016) regarding appointment of counsel in "criminal proceedings." The underlying action in the present case is Rice's action for postconviction relief, and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29–3004 (Reissue 2016) governs the appointment of counsel and the payment of fees to appointed counsel in postconviction proceedings. Therefore, § 29–3004 rather than § 29–3905 controls the allowance of expenses and fees in this case.

Nevertheless, we note that both § 29–3905 and § 29–3004 require that, upon hearing an application by court-appointed counsel, the court "shall fix reasonable expenses and fees, and the county board shall allow payment to [court-appointed counsel] in the full amount determined by the court." Because of the similarity in language, case law interpreting § 29–3905 will be relevant to our application of § 29–3004 in this appeal.