Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. EQUAL EMP. OPPORTUNTY COM'N
[…] It also contests the issuance of any part of the Commission Decision to any charging party. The questions raised in each case are comparable. A unified analysis follows.

II. Title VII

The Commission finds authority for release of the information in its regulations and internal guidelines. 29 C.F.R. §§ 1601.19b(b), .20, 1610.17(d) (1976); EEOC Compliance Manual § 83. Sears argues that these provisions are invalid because the regulations and guidelines are contravened by the nondisclosure provisions of Title VII.

A. Section 709(e)

In support of its argument, Sears cites § 709(e) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e) (1970), which provides in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its investigative authority . . . prior to the institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such information.

Sears contends first that the intended recipients here are members of the "public," and thus disclosure is prohibited where no...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • EEOC v. Sears, Roebuck & Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Illinois