Pennsylvania Bank & Trust Co. v. United States
[…] On November 16, 1970, the plaintiff filed a United States Estate Tax Return for the estate of Mrs. Brice. The estate, as reported, included the trust, which was valued at $717,391.08. The executor paid a federal estate tax of $483,430.51, the amount shown on the return. On November 14, 1973, the plaintiff filed a claim for a refund of federal estate tax in the amount of $347,427.30, plus interest. The claim was disallowed to the extent of the issues discussed in this case.
26 U.S.C. § 2041(b)(1). "Exercisable" is not defined. Section 2041(b)(1)(A) provides:
"A power to consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of the decedent which is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of the decedent shall not be deemed a general power of appointment."
The plaintiff contends that Mrs. Brice did not have an exercisable power of appointment because, subsequent to Dr.